Saturday, September 28, 2024
[…] He also rejected the EEOC and Perich's suggestion that Hosanna-Tabor's religious reason for firing Perich was pretextual, explaining that the purpose of the ministerial exception is not limited to hiring and firing decisions made for religious reasons.

Monday, September 23, 2024

Nebraska First Freedom Act

 Don't forget to take a look at the Nebraska First Freedom Act for tomorrow:

Read: Nebraska Revised Stats sections 20-701 to 20-705 (link)

Nebraska RFRA: The First Freedom Act: Nebraska Revised Statute 20-701 to 20-705

 Passed in March 2024


Section 20-703 of the First Freedom Act provides that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, state action shall not:
(1) Substantially burden a person's right to the exercise of religion unless it is demonstrated that applying the burden to that person's exercise of religion in this particular instance is essential to further a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest; or


(2) Restrict a religious organization from operating and engaging in religious services during a state of emergency to a greater extent than the state restricts other organizations or businesses from operating during a state of emergency.”


The First Freedom Act is Very Broad

 The First Freedom Act is very broad: it “applies to all state and local laws, and the implementation of those laws, whether statutory or otherwise, regardless of whether adopted before or after July 19, 2024 [the date the act became operative].”