Wednesday, October 08, 2025
[…] Section 5.

The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.

Tuesday, October 07, 2025

Nebraska First Freedom Act

 Don't forget to take a look at the Nebraska First Freedom Act for tomorrow:

Read: Nebraska Revised Stats sections 20-701 to 20-705 (link)

Nebraska RFRA: The First Freedom Act: Nebraska Revised Statute 20-701 to 20-705

 Passed in March 2024


Section 20-703 of the First Freedom Act provides that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, state action shall not:
(1) Substantially burden a person's right to the exercise of religion unless it is demonstrated that applying the burden to that person's exercise of religion in this particular instance is essential to further a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest; or


(2) Restrict a religious organization from operating and engaging in religious services during a state of emergency to a greater extent than the state restricts other organizations or businesses from operating during a state of emergency.”


Some Relevant Passages of the First Freedom Act

 Neb Rev Stat section 20-702: